在留期間更新・在留資格変更について

外国人は定められた在留期間の間のみ、日本に滞在することができます。この期間を越えて日本に滞在したい場合は、事前に在留期間更新の申請をする必要があります。申請は在留期限の3ヶ月前から行うことができます。更新を忘れる ことがないよう、なるべく早く申請するようにしてください。
また、在留期間更新許可申請をした後、忘れずに証印等許可を受けるようにしてください
入国管理局における証印等の許可を受けることにより、初めて手続きは完了します。在留期限前に申請をした場合でも、許可を受けることなく所定の期間が過ぎてしまった場合には、例外なく退去強制手続きが開始されることになります。
在留資格変更許可申請についても同様です。申請後には必ず証印等の許可を受けるようにしてください。
なお、在留期間更新、在留資格を「留学」に変更する時は、留学生チームで必要書類を作成しますので、窓口まで来てください。

学務課留学生チーム(工学部8号館1階)

電話:03-5841-6043


To all international students,

Visa Extension & Change of Visa Status
Foreign residents may only stay in Japan within the period of stay designated on their visa.
If they wish to stay in Japan beyond this period, they must apply for an extension in advance. Application must be  done within 3 month before the expiration date. Please apply as soon as possible so that you don’t forget.
Also, please be sure to receive permission after you apply for extension.
The procedure will be completed only when you have received permission. If foreign residents haven’t received permission by the designated period of time, their deportation procedure will be started without exception.
The same goes for changes in status of residence. Please make sure to receive permission after you apply for a change of status on your visa.
The Office of International Students has the necessary documents for application for extension and change of status to
“Student”. Please visit our office when you need them.

Office of International Students